Undergraduate Faculty Emeriti


A

Adams Dwight, English, 1956-1988

Alden Donna, Art and Art History, 2004-2012

Amstutz David, Physics and Physical Science, 1969-2009

Anderson Kari K., Business Administration/Business Education, 1986-2006

Anderson John, Political Science, 1993-2011

Anderson Greg, Library, 1988-2014

Archwamety Teara, Counseling & School Psychology, 1979-2011

Ashman Richard, Industrial Technology, 1978-2009

B

Baker Gerald, Education, 1969-1991

Barlow Richard, Mathematics and Statistics, 1966-2007

Barnard Roy S., Library, 1978-1996

Barton Mary Ann, Library, 1997-2007

Barton Zimmerman Janice, Business Administration/Business Education, 1987-2006

Batenhorst Elaine, Teacher Education, 1980-2010

Bates Arthur, Music, 1963-1992

Becker A. Steele, Geography and Earth Science, 1964-2007

Becker-Theye Betty, Modern Languages, 1967-2000

Bennett Gordon E., Geography and Earth Science, 1975-2006

Benzel Kathryn N., English, 1987-2013

Benzel Michael A., English, 1987-2005

Bethell Betty L., Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1964-2007

Bishop Paul, Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1974-2012

Blake Gordon, Economics, 1963-1999

Blickensderfer Peter, Chemistry, 1966-1995

Bloomfield Susanne, English, 1988-2015

Boeckl Christine, Art and Art History, 1991-2003

Boroff L. Claire, Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1969-1999

Brown Dennis, Criminal Justice, 1977-2007

C

Cafferty Elsie, Business Administration/Business Education, 1974-2001

Camp Margaret, Accounting/Finance, 1976-2008

Carlson Roger, Physics and Physical Science, 1970-2000

Clark R. David, Chemistry, Dean of CNSS, 1975-2003

Cloyed Richard D., English, 1961-1994

Cocetti Robert, Communication, 1971-2007

Cochran John, Communication Disorders, 1973-1986

Colling Robert R., Mathematics, 1965-1993

Colony Hal O., English, 1962-1994

Colsden Lyle D., Family Studies and Interior Design, 1969-2009

Contine Tom (Ned), Teacher Education, 1987-2001

Craig Herbert, Modern Languages, 1989-2013

Crocker Ronald, Music and Performing Arts, Assc Dean of FAH, 1966-2012

Crossman Sharyn M., Family and Consumer Sciences, 1987-1998

Cruzeiro Patricia, Educational Administration, 2004-2013

Curry Beverly, Family and Consumer Sciences, 1990-2003

D

Dart M. Stanley, Sociology, Geography and Earth Science, 1968-2007

Davis Gary, Music and Performing Arts, 1990-2010

Dennis Thomas, Art and Art History, 1987-2016

Detsch Richard, Modern Languages, 1977-2000

Diane Kholos Wysocki, Sociology, 1996-2013

Dinsmore Julie, Counseling & School Psychology, 1992-2014

Dinsmore John N., Art, 1968-2006

Draper C. Thomas, Journalism and Mass Communication, 1986-1997

Duffy Mildred, Home Economics, 1970-1983

E

Emal Kent C., Communication Disorders, 1967-2008

Emrys Barbara, English, 1992-2011

Envick Donald, Industrial Technology, 1987-2009

F

Falconer Kathryn, Communication Disorders, 1979-2003

Forell Josee, Family Studies and Interior Design, 1982-2001

Forster Bruce A., Economics, Dean of CBT, 2005-2009

Fougeron Myron, Biology, 1967-1993

Fox Jerald L., Modern Languages, Dir. Of International Education, 1975-2008

Freeman Gregory Lucille, Teacher Education, 1986-2011

Fritton Paul, English, 1964-1988

Furness Edna L., English, 1961-1972

G

Gerten Robert, Physics and Physical Science, 1991-2007

Gintzler Michael L., Sociology, 1969-1998

Glasser Marvin E., Physics and Physical Science, 1970-2000

Godfrey Thomas, English, 1963-1995

Grandone Marion, English, 1968-2005

Gregory Leonard L., Educational Administration, 1986-1998

Gronewold M. Kim, Biology, 1972-2008

H

Hadley Galen D., Accounting/Finance, VCAA, Dean of CBT, 1991-2004

Hadley Marilyn, Teacher Education, Dean of COE, 1992- 2006

Hansen Connie, Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1965-1999

Harshbarger Kern L., Art and Art History, 1999-2007

Hart Anita, Modern Languages, 1996-2015

Hauver Robert, Physical Education, 1959-1988

Heaton Keith, Political Science, 1966-1987

Heckman Randall, Mathematics and Statistics, 1971-2009

Hertner John F., Biology, 1974-2011

Hildebrand Charlene, Teacher Education, 1992-2004

Hilton Laurence M., Communication Disorders, 2000-2009

Howitt Doyle, Speech Communication and Theatre Arts, 1963-1995

Hueser Gerald A., Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1967-2006

Hullinger James, Speech Communication and Theatre Arts, 1985-2000

I

Ikenberry Richard W., Biology, 1965-1999

Ingram W. Dale, Business, 1956-1986

Iten Mary, Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1977-2014

J

Jacobson Howard, Art and Art History, 1987-2014

Jensen Darrel V., Dir. Of Nebraska Safety Center, 1977-2007

Johnson Lynn E., Professional Teacher Education, 1969-1999

Johnston Gladys Styles, Management/Marketing, Chancellor, 1993-2003

Jussel Richard F., English, 1969-2001

Jussel Marilyn, Computer Science and Information Systems, 1977-2001

K

Karraker Jack, Art, 1961-2006

Kaufman Don, Chemistry, 1969-2008

Keith Diana J., Library, 1979-2010

Kempf Frederick N., Counseling & School Psychology, 1969-1997

Kirby Robert, English, 1969-1992

Knittel Marvin G., Counseling & School Psychology, 1963-1993

Koepke Gene H., Marketing, VCUR, 1972-2004

Koontz Fred, Speech Communication and Theatre Arts, 1966-1990

Kotcherlakota Vani Vijaya, Economics, 1986-2013

Kuskie Larry, Industrial Technology, 1982-2011

Kuskie Marlene, Counseling & School Psychology, 1989-2010

L

Lackey Donald, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1969-1998

Larson Kennard, Industrial Technology,

Larson Lillian C., Communication Disorders, 1987-2010

Lebsack Richard, Management, 1979-2010

Lebsack Sandra, Management, 1990-2009

Lewis Carl, Economics, 1969-1992

Lewis Joan D., Teacher Education, 1998-2013

Lierley Mary A., Art, 1970-1990

Lind Robert D., Geography, 1967-2003

Lohrenz Otto, History, 1966-1990

Lomicky Carol, Communication, Assc Dean of Grad Std and Res, 1982-2011

Longfellow Stanley, Biology, 1966-1999

Lowry Keith, Art and Art History, 1962-1997

Ludeman Clinton J., Teacher Education, 1969-2003

Lund Douglas E., Biology, 1962-1999

Lutfiyya Lutfi A., Mathematics and Statistics, 1987-2014

Lutfyiyya Lutfi, Mathematics and Statistics, 1987-2014

M

Macdonald Mildred, Music, 1958-1985

Markes C. Trecia, Physics and Physical Science, 1992-2012

Markussen Phyllis, Family Studies and Interior Design, 1988-2010

Marxsen Craig S., Economics, 1987-2011

Mason Sharon L., Library, 1981- 2006

Matuschka Ernest P., Psychology, 1970-1990

May James M., Art, 1968-2006

McCollough Jerry, Professional Teacher Education, 1968-1998

McFarland Max, Counseling & School Psychology, 1986-2015

McHale Pierce Ione, Special Education/Communication Disorders, 1975-1990

McKenzie Roberta A., Journalism and Mass Communication, 1976-1996

Meier Rosella, Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1967-2005

Mendenhall Mary, Library, 1966-1988

Miller James A., Industrial Technology, 1968-1999

Miller Peggy I., Mathematics and Statistics, 1986-2005

Miller Richard L., Psychology, 1990-2014

Mitchell Darleen, Music and Performing Arts, 2000-2014

Moorehouse Jane, Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1970-2004

Morgan Donald Ace, Accounting/Finance, 1988-2010

Morrow Mary Jo, Communication Disorders, 1965-1969; 1977-2006

N

Nagel Harold G., Biology, 1969-2005

Nelson Jon William, Management/Marketing, 1967-1996

Nelson William M., Student Teaching, 1963-1986

Niemann Donald F., Mathematics and Statistics, 1986-2014

Nikels Kenneth, Psychology, Dean of Graduate Studies, 1971-2007

O

O'Quinn Young Ann Elizabeth, History, 1965-2000

P

Payne James,, 1974-2014

Pearson Lon, Modern Languages, 1991-2007

Peck Elizabeth, English, 1986-2011

Peek Charles, English, 1987-2008

Peterson Larry D., Art and Art History, 1966-2000

Petitt Jean M., English, 1954-1973

Pickens Charles G., Mathematics and Statistics, 1960-2001

Pigott Ruth A., Sociology, 1974-2000

Plambeck Vernon L., English, 1964-2000

Poorman Albert E., Biology, 1964-1992

Powell Glen, Teacher Education, Dir. Of General Studies/Dir. Of Assessment/ Assc Dean of COE, 1979-2011

Price Robert,, 1979-2014

R

Rademacher Earl E., Accounting/Finance, VC of Business and Finance, 1960-1997

Ramage Jean C., Counseling & School Psychology, Dean of COE, 1995-2002

Ramey John, Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1969-1999

Redden Helen, Family and Consumer Science, 1966-1991

Renner Terry, Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies, 1970-2005

Reno Sam C., Management/Marketing, 1967-2001

Ridgley Jerry, Management/Marketing, 1984-2003

Roark James L., Chemistry, VCAA, 1969-2008

Roeder Merwin G., Physical Education, 1964-1995

Rohrs John B., Physics, 1967-1992

Rothenberger Steven, Biology, 1992-2014

Rowling James C., Library, 1975-2008

Rundstrom James, Journalism, Dir. of Alumni Association, 1968-2008

S

Schaaf Gary D., Music and Performing Arts, 1983-2012

Schmidt Donald L., Political Science, 1965-1997

Schmitz Ruth, Marketing, 1972-2004

Schultze Raymond, Art and Art History, 1965-2000

Schuyler Michael W., History, Dean of CNSS, 1969-2001

Shade Philip, Accounting/Finance, 1982-2000

Sivils Arnold, Music, 1965-2000

Skov Leonard C., Education, Dean of COE, VCUR, 1965-1997

Sluti Donald G., Management, 1992-2008

Spessard-Schueth Linda, Biology, 1976-2013

Spracklen Marvin S., Counseling & School Psychology, 1965-1990

Springer Joseph, Biology, 1979-2015

Stauffer Helen Winter, English, 1968-1990

Sterner Carl D., Chemistry, 1967-1998

Stewart Bruce, Mathematics and Statistics, 1965-2000

Stone Marvin, Geography, 1965-1997

Stones Ivan, Mathematics and Statistics, 1963-2001

Swanson James A., Chemistry, 1962-1997

T

Theye Larry D., Management/Marketing, 1966-2000

Thomas Gary F., Music, 1957-1994

Timperley Doris, Library, 1957-1987

Toker John, Counseling & School Psychology, 1967-1988

True Clayton E., Biology, 1965-1999

W

Walker Robert E., Teacher Education, 1979-2012

Walsh Thomas, Professional Teacher Education, 1988-1999

Welch Don L., English, 1959-1997

Welter Paul R., Counseling & School Psychology, 1968-1992

Whitman Nancy E., Music and Dance, 1972-1997

Williams Marvin C., Biology, 1966-2000

Wubbels Gene G., Chemistry, 1995-2013

Y

York J. Thomas, Modern Languages, Faculty Ass't to the Chancellor, 1966-2001

Young Robert W., Accounting/Finance, 1965-2010

Z

Zikmund Dale, Business Administration/Business Education, 1972-2002

Zikmund Allen, Physical Education, Athletic Director, 1955-1987

Zikmund Annabell, Music, 1983-2002